Passive Aggressive

LOL Check out more HERE

Pants on the Flo

New York state senator Eric Adams opted not to address current political issues like unemployment or health care in his latest public campaign. Instead "Stop the Sag" is a campaign directed at the saggy pant people of NY.....… (I didn't believe it either..) It would be too easy to post that "Pants on the Ground" American idol track ri about now so i wont even bother -- im sure you've all seen it anyway... With all due respect senator you might want to consider investing your time, energy and tax payers $$ trying to raise the economy in New York rather than the pants in New York… -Andy


Kat Stacks

I wasn't gonna touch on this whole thing but this was too good. TOOOO good!!
He took the words out of my mouth!


Sand Painting

You can skim thru it. Impressive!!

Oh Flash Mob how I luv thee..

H&M in San Fran used the ol' flash mob strategy to kick-off it's 2010 Spring/Summer kids line.. And although "flash mobbing/ ambush marketing" is an old strategy that's been used + abused for decades it's still one of my favourite grass root strategies for the simple fact that it demands your attention… See what I mean… you watched the whole thing… Why brands still use flash mobs: A: It really goes back to the "if it's not broken…" mentality .. Since the beginning of time flash mobs have been fun(for everyone) and extremely inexpensive not to mention when done correctly can do a great job of getting the brand message across to the consumer. With the internet and social media now playing Robin to "flash mob's" Batman I have a feeling these unannounced "random" events will be popping up a lot more often... -Andy


pepsi helps you help yourself (& your community)

In the last 3 months a ton of big brands have stepped up to the social media plate but none more so then Pepsi. In todays constantly connected society the battle of the beverage brands wont be won or lost with TV and Radio ads but with social media. The standard twitter account or facebook fan page to increase brand impressions or keep your brand top of mind has quickly become "passé" and has made way for new creative social media campaigns like The Pepsi Refresh Project. A straight forward campaign where Pepsi foots the bill for your brilliant ideas to help "refresh" your community. How you get paid?: Upload your idea & project profile to refresheverything.com, then gather as many votes as you can by promoting your project within your online community. Ideas/projects with the most votes at the end of every month receive "refresh grants" to fund their project (grants range from 5k - 250k) You might wonder what Pepsi gets out of all of this? A: Your attention + thousands of positive brand impressions daily.. which is gold for any big brand that does business in a competitive industry like food & beverage.. A big pat on the back to Pepsi for this one.. -Andy


ncaa road trip pix

Finally uploaded a few of the photo's from last weekend... I added in small captions where needed.
(click the photo to get the full picture in high-res)
back seat pimping
quick stop at the mall..
long stop at the liquor store..
"a hotels a telly" -big L
a party ain't a party till..
game day.
game 1 cuse vs. zags
the cuse faithful
..down to the sox
game 2 WestV vs Mizzou
from T.O 2 B.LO an back again..

Bra for that ass

WOAH! i can't lie i wanna try it!!! sometimes i stand in front of the mirror give my ass a lift w my hands and think "hmmm.. looks nicer this way" but this will prob comes w the panty line effect lol


Daisy Thong Sandal By: LV

$1220 EW!


I originally was not going to say anything....But some of you have been around from the jump and I KNOW you remember and would actually enjoy this :)
Last night I was out enjoying myself as per usual, went to dinner and went to have some drinks. During dinner i'm checking my twitter timeline, and i see this...
You know when you instantly feel as if someone is talking about you?? well i had that feeling because well hello, I did let miss Leah write on my blog as a guest blogger a while back about dick sucking HERE. So I did what most of you would do and hit her up, since I was the one being vented about on twitter i decided to contact her myself and see wtf was up...

Well, I gotta give her this tho, she did say...

But i'm at dinner and I don't have access to a computer where I can go into my blog to see the labels print screen the labels and send them to her, so I did what any of you would do, I share the story with my company, we laugh, and I decided to call Kenza and tell her about what happened, we're laughin it off on the phone because 1. a lil after the blog was rolling we decided as a group to have an email address set up for the blog so our readers can ASK us questions to post on the blog or even ASK us private questions where we just email them back with our opinions.

These are the posts from (see labels in green writing: fave readers, segment family, ask neb etc...) starting 4/3/09.

I guess every single blog that has an "ask" segment is copying miss Leah, even tho she just opened a blog after I let her guest blog,  gosh we should all stop jockin her fresh!!!
I guess I should of been like WHY ARE YOU COPYING ME BY MAKING A BLOG ABOUT SEX???!??!?!? CUZ IIIII WROTE ABOUT SEX FIRST!!! c'amon son, let's get real.

Anyway, the guest blogger account that i set up under this blog's email is my Blackberry email. This morning my phone is going OFF, I check it and see this...

and then...

I decided to just delete that account..."someone" tried to go on the guest blogger acct. and change the email address to their own email address for whatever reason. Three times...at 10, 10:01 and 10:02 O_o 

dun dun dunnnnnnnnnnnnnn


well loves, sharing is caring, and I hope you enjoyed this as much as i did. Remember, tweefing (twitter beefing is NOT cute) 

*turns spot light off on her and gets back to livin life*


Back and forth

>Hey Nebby I have a question. Its kinda broad but I would love your opinion.

My question is: what would be the reason for a person to keep going back to someone when there's no "romantic" feelings involved??
Its a little confusing for me at least, but your opinion/thoughts/views would be helpful!

Hi Summer,

In my opinion it's sadly not just ONE reason but many; sad, lonely, angry, lost, confused, comfortable, bored and the most unfortunate one of all hopeful. When there's no romantic feelings involved/just sex you have to know and not once forget that's all it is, trust me when I say this; when you keep going back to that person, you're only finding temporary solutions for the feelings that you are feeling and to make it worse, not only are you disrespecting yourself but you're also giving the other person the satisfaction of knowing that they have access to you whenever they feel like it. Don't forget that actions speak louder than words, so all that talk they are throwing your way can just go through one ear and come out the other, because if they were serious they would have made something happen. My advice would be to keep busy, whether it's school, work, hanging out with friends, spending more time with family, or whatever your hobbies are, focus on that, because if you are giving that person your time you're not allowing someone new to come into your life. You're better than that!

Wishing you the best,


2nd Annual

If you’ve been reading this blog for a year you might remember last year around this time me an a few friends made the trip out to Detroit to watch the Final Four ....we decided to make it an annual trip so last weekend we headed to buffalo to watch the second round of the tournament.. (Cuse vs. Zags & West Virgina vs. Missouri) I threw together this video to give you an idea of the NCAA atmosphere @ HSBC arena. Check it out.. (track credits| Cali aug - stay up)

2nd Annual NCAA Basketball Trip from andy on Vimeo.

when i get some free time i'll upload a few pics from the weekend.. a.

Jeans Jeans Jeans

>Hi! I have a question about jeans...what brand do you reccomend to avoid the stupid waist gap? I have a small waist and big ol hips/ ass. I splurged and ordered 2 pairs of siwwy jeans but they didnt fit how I hoped they would, and certainly not for that amount of money :( I want to actually be able to sit down in them lol

Maaaaaaaaaaaaan this is an issue i have alllllllll the time. I'm not loyal to any jean brands because as time went by what i have noticed is the more STRETCH the better fit!! My fave pair of  "brand" jeans I own/wear often are 7 Jeans and Jbrand those two fit me very well, then I also have other stretch jeans that I pick up as I go from wherever (Zara, Urban Behavior, Forever21, H&M etc...) that fit like a glove.
Oh! and about the waste gap, because we are blessed/curse w small waste big assitis AVOID and i mean AVOID low waist line cuz the only thing that will do for us and have our ass hanging out of it :/
You know and I know that we don't wanna be in leggings 24/7 so Good luck!!


Got a question?
Send on to oursegment@yahoo.com


I was browsing Sandra Rose' blog when i stumbled upon a post about Luda and his new girlfriend, it made me smile to know that he has amazing taste in women!

Everyone knows that rapper Ludacris loves intelligent women. That’s really all he dates when he decides to get serious about a girl. Luda’s baby mama, Christine, is a well-respected attorney and event planner in Atlanta. And he’s dated other Atlanta business women before settling down with his current flame, a gorgeous Miami med student.

In a recent interview with Honey magazine, Ludacris’ spoke on his current relationship status, saying “I try to preserve certain things and keep things special, and that is one thing that I would like to keep private.”
Unfortunately, Ludacris should know that as a superstar rapper, he lives his life under a microscope. His refusal to give up her name or any details about her only whet’s the blogger’s appetite for info on who she is.
Thanks to loyal reader Carsyn, we know that Luda’s fiancee’s name is Eudoxie and she’s a bilingual med student from Africa who speaks French fluently. She’s a student at the University of Miami and she’s super smart, and very low key. Luda often flies her into Atlanta to spend weekends with him at his home. And when she’s not hitting the books, she accompanies Luda to NBA games and atended his concerts while he was on tour with the Black Eyed Peas.
Additionally, Eudoxie’s Facebook page is private and she updates her statuses in French. She doesn’t mention Ludacris’ name on her FB page, but she does refer coyly to a “you know who.”
Prior to snagging Luda, Eudoxie dated a NBA player who you all should know. I’ll share more details later.
Medical background...Check


Girl Friends For Life

I have never been the type to BFF girls, not by choice but just the way I grew up. I was raised by a lot of my uncles, and played with my boy cousins, unfortunately that wasn't by choice either, the girl cousins would NEVER let me play with them to the point where I would actually cry and beg them to at least let me sit and watch them play lol. I grew accustomed to the boys that I actually adapted thinking and sadly even behaving like one sometimes, don't get me wrong I still had my female traits because my mama forced me to act like a lady at home.

I noticed as I was growing up that I have developed a pattern where I would be friends with females, a little bit down the road we would just fall out, no explanations, no confrontations and to be honest with you...I could care less, I'm sure if you ask for their side of the story I of course would be at fault, again...I could care less.

As time went by I grew up to man up to my mistakes, apologize when I'm wrong and fight for friendships that mean a lot to me. Look at it this way, if the flow changes between me and you and I don't reach out to know what is going on that would be because I could give 2 shits bitch :) it’s been a pleasure; you can proceed with your "life".

This is no way shape or form low blows to any females I was cool with and are no longer cool with, this just came from the actuality that I’m growing closer and closer to a girl friend of mine. We fight like relatives, she keeps it 200 with me, I’m there for her, and she’s there for me. When I'm in the wrong I’m the first to apologize (few days later give or take lol) and if she's in the wrong, it's the same thing.

I recently said to her that I hate fighting with her and she went on to explain that real friends fight, they make up and become closer, fake friends … don't do that.

Thank you for being you,
xo NEB xo

Now you can smell like vajeeeene




who's in?

..alright here's the first 30 second spot for the iPad. who's in? im gonna have to check one of these out when they land at the apple store later this spring... its slowly growing on me but i might have a change of hart when i see it..

Ask Neb

 Ok,so since you got ride of your formspring, I shall ask my questions:

I've been with my bf since November and I think I'm falling in love with him. I have never been the one to say it first but I feel like I should put my pride aside and just say it. The only problem is is that I'm afraid of what he might say. I know he adores me but not sure if he's in love with me. Any advice?

Hey love muffin,

I can't tell you what to do so I'm only going to let you know what I would do if I was you. Love doesn't have a time limit on it so it doesn't matter how long you two have been together for so if you feel that you are falling in love with him then you are. My pride is huge and it gets the best out of me sometimes so I would actually hold back, you might look at each other and you want to say it but what if you tell him and he doesn't say it back :I (that's how i think)
I guess that's a risk you might want to take, but I know I usually wait for the guy to say it first but i do say things like "Luv ya!" on BBM/Text and you will be able to tell where you stand when it comes to  his reply. 
Take it nice and slow, enjoy what you feel right now there is no rush in saying "I Love You", you know he adores you and you adore him so just savor the moment and let the rest fall into place.

Love ya! ;)

I'll let the readers help you out in the comment section so maybe you can get different opinions. 


Make Up

Only if you have 20 min to spare OR you can teach me how to FF certain parts of the movie on imovie for future use.

Make up vid from Nebby Neb on Vimeo.

Bonnie & Clyde pt. 2

Brazen Hussy S/S 2010 Lookbook

The girls at Brazen Hussy released their S/S 2010 lookbook. I absolutely LOVE the whole gossip magazine concept, but what i love even more is that they named a dress after me :D wooooop woooooop!!
you know it had to be one with a drop back BOOTY BOOTY dress. I need to be reppin that dress soon.

Check out all the looks HERE



(First pic that came up when i googled "bitch is busy")

I have been getting a lot of messages about where the hell i have been, what i have been up to and where the fuk are the sex posts at!? you dirty lil fukers lol well i miss yous too but you know when you're just so occupied with life and you're just on brain vaca? That's been me.

Well first of all I got promoted to a different shift and now i no longer work nights, i work mon-fri 9-5 it's still taking some time to get used to but i'm getting there.

You know what would make things a tad bit smooth for us??!!!!!!!  if you tell me what you want me to talk about, or if you have a question you want my opinion on.. WHATEVER YOU LIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIKE

someone mentioned to do vlogs or tutorials..hmmm...about what tho????

Talk to me...

i've been wanting to do something like this for a while...

my friends and co-workers constantly send me online videos.. most of them are horrible but here are some decent ones.. BMW S1000 RR 0 to 60 in 2.9seconds (what do you think - real or fake?) Travis Pastrana jumps 269 feet (82m) in his rally car. The world's most dangerous bridge is 1870 feet (570m) long and crosses the Vitim River in the Transbaykalian Mountains in Russia Women goes back to work after 20 years The Seed A day in the life of NY in miniature OK GO MR.Spriggs BBQ Fly Away JET PACK How to report the News Bill Has a Dream Andy.



Today is the13th anniversary of the passing of  Notorious B.I.G. aka Biggie Smalls aka Big Poppa aka Frank White.

Imagine if he wa still here???!?!?!!?!?! pshhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh


Gabourey Sidibe has said she skipped school that day and used her last $5 to get to the audition…well it has paid off! Gabourey just got cast in the new Showtime series “The Big C” with Laura Linney about a suburban wife and mother with terminal cancer. Gabourey will play one of her smart alleck students! Congrats Gabourey!
VIA: Life Files


don't spend all your 1's @ the strip club

i guess this follows the hooters business model and im sure we can all agree that sex sells -- but whore it out to poor it out? how did you get so classy America.. --on the other hand-- ....'Perky cups' is a unique business idea that will probably make the owner millions A.


Sweat it out

All I've gotta say, is that we've definetly come a loooonnng way in fashion when you see sweatpants and most importantly Polyester are showing up on the runways of some of THE most famous design houses on the planet!
While I'm sure not everyones idea of being fashionable includes pairing sweatpants & a blazer but it's all about being comfortable in your own skin & seeming effortlessly put together.

The key to pulling off Trendy Sweats:

1) It's gotta be the right sweatpants: Draw string or banded/elasticated at the waist. I prefer elasticated hem as well- as the sweatpants will hang better and can be rolled properly.

2) Avoid looking like a slob in sweats, by adding a 'structured' shirt/blazer/vest,it'll add a more chic and polished feel. What you pair with it is the dealbreaker as there's a fine line between sloppy/bummy and comfy casual.

3) Depends on your style and where you're going, you can complete your look with some Jays ( a la Amber Rose, see below) or with a great pair of stacked wedges, round toe pumps etc..

Above, from left: Lover fall '09 sweat pants; style blogger Elise from Anywho.dk wearing Everlast sweat shorts; Alex Wang resort '10 sweat pants; sweat pants on the Isabel Marant spring/summer '09 runway.(via Refinery29)

More Alexander Wang Sweats: HERE

Shop American Apparel's California Fleece Pant HERE