3/31/09

N E B B Y H A M A S

So i am back!!! you might have missed me a likkle, even if you didn't i missed YOU! I went to the Bahamas, met up with some wonderful people there and had the time of my life. I looooove relaxing and not doing anything, that's my perfect definition of a *jeezy voice* vaay caay shion but this one i thought to do something a lil dif. to actually get into some activities and local tings. We stayed on a beautiful yacht that was sitting pretty at the Atlantis marina, we had access to all Atlantis facilities and we even had a cabana on the beach. I pretty much spent the majority of my time at the Mandara spa, at the pool, and eating. Everything was just breathtaking beautiful. The weather, the company, the food, the shopping, the beach, the pool, the people...EVERYTHING. Here are some pix from the trip (i hardly took any of me because well...i was too busy enjoying myself) The map on the plane I snapped some pix while in the car on the way to the hotel The Bus I see youuuuuu!! This here is the beautiful Itika, she was soooooo sweet AND she works for the Oprah show, i was like THE OPRAH?!?! word?!?! lol :) Now this here was CRAYZAAAAY you climb up to the top get on this tube-a-ting and you go thru the glass big tube-a-ting and you are basically going really slow pushed by water and sharks r swimming around you :I On my way to the spa thru the lobby This was home while away, this yacht was so high-tech it reminded me of a new macbook pro lol Boat shoes swagg. The boat crew left their boat shoes out and we left them in the basket next to it, no shoes allowed inside. View from the Cabana One of the pools On my way to the airport :( Right side drivin Clearly not happy about leaving It looked like a hospital I make friends on dif. flights so thats Kevin and Cynthia It said NEBULA :) You know i was checking the segment (roaming charges and all ) During the trip i met alot of different people while i was out, one of the best people i met was my driver, Christopher, that took me back to the airport. We talked about how different the bahamas was as i was comparing it to my country, Morocco. He pointed out unique places and gave me fun facts that i took note of on my blackberry as we drove to the airport, since i love sharing here they are: 1)we were talking about the big casino at the atlantis (where the boys won and lost a whole lot of money) and he mentioned that Gambling is actually against the law for locals, they are only allowed to work at one due to the social economic reasons such as (rent, bills and so on). Since im a rebel i asked "what happens if one is caught?!" well christopher said that if a local is caught gambling they would either have to pay a fine or they would be sentenced to JAIL! * which is why many people gamble underground/at bars. 2)The oldest hotel on the island = The hilton, since 1921. 3)This year the College of the Bahamas will become THE UNIVERSITY OF THE BAHAMAS! holllaaaaaa 4)The recession took an effect on the bahams also, because 90 percent of tourists come from the US. It has caused many people to lose their jobs. 5)Crimes: the murder rate is VERY low, people STILL get hung for commiting the crime, most common crime made is "late night shopping" lol as christopher called it AKA stealing/tiefing. 6)Only pay property tax if your house is above $100,000. 7)Strip clubs are illegal (i thought that was CRAZY because i love the strip club) Couple of weeks ago a huge bust happened at an underground strip club where tourists/crew members/locals were arrested and taken into custody. 8)Miss Universe will be taking place in the Bahamas for the first time in August, ALL the locals are super excited about this, and there is alot of cleaning going on. Would i recomend a trip to the Bahamas?! HELL TO THE YES

9 comments:

AYO! stephie said...

Did you stay at the Atlantis?!

When I went to the Bahamas, it was on a cruise so we ain't get to STAY but we got to go to the hotel & just walk around... I was like OMG, we need to come back :D

Hope you had a good trip (:

Now I'm gone call my momma up & tell her that's where I wanna go for my Senior Trip & she just gone laugh @ me :|

Anonymiss said...

hotness guy you got to kick it on a yacht! must be nice!


ps, i like your nail polish

Ackee said...

sounds like you had a great time. did you go alone?

mighty mar said...

i need a vacationnnn

Jai. said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Tia said...

Nice pics and thanks for sharing those interesting facts! Did you drink Bahama Mamas?

CeleBritney said...

OOo pretty nail color!! lol

Nice pics ZNeberz!!

known by many namez said...

sounds like a great trip

Jai. said...

haha, Jeezy voice.

And man, the last time I had a massage it was weak!
I'm like why did I just drop $150 for someone to high-five my back for 30 min.? lol

But I miss being a pirate of the Caribbean.
Take me away like Calgon....